Home > News > Deceased Brothers > Br. McMahon

 


 



 


Social networking

Marist Brothers

RSS YouTube FaceBook Twitter

 

Today's picture

Cuba: Council of Central America, liaison councillors and local Marist communities

Marist Brothers - Archive of pictures

Archive of pictures

 

Latest updates

 


Calls of the XXII General Chapter



FMSI


Archive of updates

 

Marist Calendar

18 August

St. Jane Frances de Chantal

Marist Calendar - August

Deceased Brothers

 
2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2019 | 2018

Br. Frederick McMahon

 Date of Death: 29/09/2015
Place: Australia, Campbelltown
Province: Australia
Age: 87FMS
Read the file sent by the Province


Fred’s health deteriorated over the last year or so and eventually he needed the extra care, assistance and support provided by our Nursing Home Community at Malloy House at St Gregory’s College. It became obvious over the last few weeks that Fred was nearing the end of his life. He died very peacefully in the early afternoon of Tuesday 29 September. Br Ernest was with him at the time, and for the past few days Brothers have been constantly at his side.

Family Details
Date of Birth: 19 June 1928.
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
Baptismal Name: Raymond William McMAHON.

School and Initial Formation:
Juniorate: 15 March 1947 - 31 December 1948 at Mittagong, NSW.
Postulancy: 2 January 1949 – 1 July 1949 at Mittagong, NSW.
Novitiate: 1 July 1949 - 2 July 1950 at Mittagong, NSW.

Vows:
First Vows: 2 July 1950 at Mittagong, NSW, to Br Andrew Power.
Perpetual Vows: 9 January 1956 at St Joseph’s College, Hunters Hill, to Br Joannes Eugene, AG.
Vow of Stability: 1 January 1968 at St Joseph’s College, Hunters Hill, to Br Quentin Duffy.

Ongoing Education and Formation:
1961 – Sydney University - BA (English/History).
1970 – Mid-Life Renewal at Fribourg, Switzerland – August to December.
1982 – Kairos (Spirituality/Renewal).
1983 – Sydney University - MA (History).
1992 – C.T.U. Hunters Hill - Theology.
2007 - Third Age Renewal at Manziana, Italy - September to December.

Community and Ministry Appointments:

Br Frederick was born in 1928 and spent much of his long life in and around Sydney.
His Secondary Teaching ministry and community placements began in 1950 at Auburn and continued through the Juniorate at Mittagong, Eastwood, Randwick, Kogarah (Community Leader and Principal), North Sydney (Principal and Provincial Councillor), Campbelltown (Community Leader, Principal, Provincial Councillor), Champagnat College (Scholasticate, Province Bursar and Provincial Councillor), Drummoyne (Community Leader, Province Bursar and Provincial Councillor), Hunters Hill, General House Rome (Research on our Institute’s origins and spirit), Hunters Hill (again), General House Rome (again, Hospitality and more Research), Randwick (where he lived for the next 21 years) and finally to Campbelltown earlier this year, when his health deteriorated.

Fred was a significant figure in our Province and Institute. His work on Institute history, over many years, made a significant contribution to the understanding and appreciation of our origins and spirit. We thank him for the legacy he has left us.

Br Matthew Clarke
Province Secretary.